WHAT’S ON at Sydney Comedy Festival 2018 – Week 1

WhatsOnThisWeek

Welcome to the Sydney Comedy Festival 2018!

It all kicks off with the famous Sydney Comedy Festival Galas, an event bringing together the festivals biggest and next-big-things under one roof!

We’ve done you a solid and have compiled a list of all the shows that are taking place across Sydney week! Tickets are selling fast, don’t miss you chance to catch some of comedy’s greatest in Week 1 of the Fest.

SYDNEY COMEDY FESTIVAL GALA

Sydney Opera House, Monday 23 & Tuesday 24 April 
Enmore Theatre, Tuesday 24 April
Riverside Theatre, Tuesday 24 April
The Concourse, Wednesday 25 April


 THE CONCOURSE

The Naked Magicians, Tue 24 Apr
Urzila Carlson (RSA/NZ), Sat 28 Apr


 THE COMEDY STORE

DeAnne Smith (CAN), Tue 24 Apr
Des Bishop (USA/IRE), Tues 24, Thurs 26 – Sat 20 Apr
Kyle Kinane (USA), Tue 24, Wed 25 Apr
Sean Patton (USA), Wed 25 Apr
Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase, Thu 26 – Sat 28 Apr


ENMORE THEATRE

Alex Jae & Paige Hally, Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Clare Cavanagh, Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr
Craig Low, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Daniel Sloss (SCO), Sat 28 Apr
David O’Doherty (IRE), Wed 25 Apr
David Smiedt, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Eli Matthewson (NZ), Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Festival Club, Fri 27 & Sat 28 Apr
Jamali Maddix (UK), Thu 26 – Sat 28 Apr
James Donald Forbes McCann, Thu 26 – Sat 28 Apr
Jason Byrne (IRE), Fri 27 Apr
Jinx Yeo (SIN), Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Shubha, Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr
Tim Batt (NZ), Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Urzila Carlson (RSA/NZ), Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr
Wil Sylvince (USA) & Andy Curtain, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr


FACTORY THEATRE

Alex Reynolds,  Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr
Andy Zaltzman (UK), Mon 23 & Tue 24 Apr
Angelo Tsarouchas (CAN), Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Ari Shaffir (USA), Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Aunty Plop Plop’s Useless Shop, Fri 27 & Sat 28 Apr
Best of The Fest Showcase, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Bev Killick, Fri 27 – Sun 29 Apr
Bob Deacon, Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Choo Choo Troupe, Sat 28 Apr
Christian Elderfield (UK), Fri 27 – Sun 29 Apr
Craig Hill (SCO), Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Dr Jason Leong (MAS), Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr
Frenchy, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Grandma Live, Fri 27 & Sun 29 Apr
The Jack & Annie Show, Sat 28 – Sun 29 Apr
Jeeves Verma, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
John Hastings (CAN), Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Josh Glanc, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Kagools (UK), Sat 28 & 29 Apr
Kid/Dub, Sat 28 Apr
Makedonka is ‘Adulting’, Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Mr Snot Bottom’s Stinky Silly Songs, Fri 27 & Sat 28 Apr
Paul Chowdhry (UK), Fri 27 & Sat 28 Apr
Paul Fenech, Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr
The Pool Boys, Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Rose Matafeo (NZ), Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Sarath Chandra, Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
Steph Broadbridge & Sian Smyth, Fri 27 – Sun 29 Apr
Titus O’Reily, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
Tommy Dean (USA), Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr
The Travelling Sisters, Sat 28 & Sun 29 Apr
USYD Women’s Revue, Thu 26 & Fri 27 Apr


GIANT DWARF

The Bear Pack, Thu 26 – Sat 28 Apr
James Veitch (UK), Mon 23 & Tue 24 Apr
John Kearns (UK), Tue 24 Apr
Steen Raskopoulos, Thu 26 – Sun 29 Apr

 

This entry was posted in News Blog.
Search
Calendar
Square Banners